The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / UKR_2013_STEP-HH_V01_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 1)

Ukraine, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UKR_2013_STEP-HH_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kg03-xb16
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 07, 2016
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
121727
Downloads
14850
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ukraine_HH
    Roster_s10a
  • STEP
    Ukraine_working

B37B. Option 1 – Receive 3600 hryvnias today; Option 2 – Receive 7200 hryvni (m6b_q05)

Data file: STEP Ukraine_working

Overview

Valid: 2023
Invalid: 366
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3220
End: 3220
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 6: Personality, Behavior and Preferences
Part B: Preferences

Q5. Now imagine that you have a choice between the following two options:
Option 1 – Receive 10 million VND today.
Option 2 – receive 20 million VND for sure one year from now.
Which option would you take?
Option 1 (Take the money today)
Option 2 (Money in 1 year)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Option 1 (TAKE THE MONEY TODAY) 1647
81.4%
2 Option 2 (TAKE THE MONEY IN ONE YEAR) 300
14.8%
7 DS 76
3.8%
9 RF 0
0%
Sysmiss 366
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Option 2 (Money in 1 year) >>Module 7, pg 48
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.