The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / UKR_2013_STEP-HH_V01_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 1)

Ukraine, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UKR_2013_STEP-HH_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kg03-xb16
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 07, 2016
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
107674
Downloads
13978
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ukraine_HH
    Roster_s10a
  • STEP
    Ukraine_working

G53A2. What is the language that you first learned at home in your childhood (“m (m7a_q01_2)

Data file: STEP Ukraine_working

Overview

Valid: 683
Invalid: 1706
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3240
End: 3241
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 7: Language and Family

Q1. What is your mother tongue? (2)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Ukrainian 299
43.8%
2 Russian 309
45.2%
3 Mixed Ukrainian and Russian (surzhyk) 65
9.5%
4 Byelorussian 0
0%
5 Jewish 0
0%
6 Polish 0
0%
7 Hungarian 1
0.1%
8 OTHER [RECORD] 9
1.3%
97 DS 0
0%
99 RF 0
0%
Sysmiss 1706
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.