The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2009_RKT_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Does Africa Need a Rotten Kin Theorem? Experimental Evidence From Village Economies 2009

Kenya, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2009_RKT_v01_M
Producer(s)
Pamela Jakiela, Owen Ozier
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 24, 2016
Last modified
Aug 24, 2016
Page views
23416
Downloads
2229
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • jakiela_ozier_data

Transfers from HHs in villages (in US dollars) (trans_us_in)

Data file: jakiela_ozier_data

Overview

Valid: 2516
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 527.8
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 357
End: 372
Width: 16
Range: 0 - 527.799743652344
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I would like to ask you about all the gifts and loans you received from friends and relatives in the last three months, starting with the most recent. Please probe well - we want ALL transfers and loans, not just gifts of money.
Literal question
What was the total value of the gift or loan? If (all or part) goods, how much would it cost to buy them.
Does the sender live in this village? (1 = Yes, 2 = No)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.