The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VNM_2015_HRS_V01_M / variable [F6]
central

Household Registration Study 2015

Viet Nam, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2015_HRS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0mmc-9t66
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 23, 2016
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
109994
Downloads
1550480
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hrs_individual_master_file
  • hrs_maindata
  • hrs_master_file
  • hrs_muc1
  • hrs_muc2
  • hrs_muc3
  • hrs_muc4
  • hrs_muc7c2
  • hrs_muc7c4
  • hrs_muc9
  • hrs_muc9c19

Reasons for not having health insurance (m3c7)

Data file: hrs_muc3

Overview

Valid: 4615
Invalid: 12701
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 182
End: 182
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Please tell some information on health insurance cards or free healthcare booklets/cards/certificates of household members.
Literal question
What are the main reasons for not having health insurance?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Don't need 2126
46.1%
2 Lack of money 788
17.1%
3 Low quality services 353
7.6%
4 Unable to buy due to ho khau status 200
4.3%
5 Don't know where to buy 213
4.6%
6 Don't buy due to policy requiring insurance purchase for the entire household 190
4.1%
7 Others 745
16.1%
Sysmiss 12701
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Source of information
Questions apply to all household members

Others

Notes
Question text: m3c7. Ly do chinh [{c S|}{c -(}m3_ten{c )-}] khong co BHYT trong 12 thang qua?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.