The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SDI / UGA_2013_SDI-E_V01_M_V02_A_PUF / variable [F4]
sdi

Service Delivery Indicators Education Survey 2013 - Harmonized Public Use Data

Uganda, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2013_SDI-E_v01_M_v02_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k0d7-a566
Producer(s)
Waly Wane
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Indicators
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 04, 2017
Last modified
Mar 01, 2021
Page views
281502
Downloads
6161
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • uga_2013_child_level_anon.dta
  • uga_2013_edu_weights.dta
  • uga_2013_m3_anon.dta
  • uga_2013_school_data_anon.dta
  • uga_2013_teacherlevel_anon.dta
  • uga_2013_timeontask_anon.dta

M4 How many pupils in the class have English textbooks (if observing an English (m4b_txtbook_eng)

Data file: uga_2013_school_data_anon.dta

Overview

Valid: 207
Invalid: 193
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 140
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 567
End: 569
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 140
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many total pupils have the textbook for the class - English?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 175
84.5%
1 4
1.9%
2 3
1.4%
3 1
0.5%
4 1
0.5%
5 2
1%
6 1
0.5%
7 1
0.5%
8 1
0.5%
11 1
0.5%
12 2
1%
16 1
0.5%
17 2
1%
18 2
1%
22 1
0.5%
24 1
0.5%
30 1
0.5%
34 1
0.5%
35 1
0.5%
41 1
0.5%
43 1
0.5%
45 1
0.5%
86 1
0.5%
140 1
0.5%
Sysmiss 193
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Enumerator Note: Ask after lesson has ended
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.