The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SDI / NGA_2013_SDI-E_V01_M_V02_A_PUF / variable [F11]
sdi

Service Delivery Indicators Education Survey 2013 - Harmonized Public Use Data

Nigeria, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2013_SDI-E_v01_M_v02_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5tc1-h939
Producer(s)
Obert Pimhidzai
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Indicators Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 05, 2017
Last modified
Mar 03, 2021
Page views
226856
Downloads
6352
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nga_2013_child_level_anon
  • nga_2013_edu_weights
  • nga_2013_m3_anon
  • nga_2013_school_data_anon
  • nga_2013_teacherlevel_anon
  • nga_2013_timeontask_anon

M2a Highest level of teacher training (certificate) attained (m2a_educ_training)

Data file: nga_2013_teacherlevel_anon

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 6146
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 517
End: 518
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the highest level of teacher training that you have completed?
Categories
Value Category
0 None
1 ECD Certificate (Early Childhood Development)
2 Level 1 Certificate
3 Level 2 Certificate
4 Level 3 Certificate
5 Diploma in Education or Teaching
6 Special Needs Ed.
7 Bachelor of Education
8 Masters in Education
9 Doctorate in Education
10 Nigeria Certificate for Education (NCE)
11 Higher National Diploma
12 cam
13 ceap
14 CEAP-CFENI
15 cap
16 CAP-CFENI
17 Grade A
18 Diploma (Grade 5)
19 Grade 2 Primary Ed w Teacher Training for Children or Adult Ed
20 Minimum Course of Basic Ed (7th Grade) w Teacher Training for Children or Adult Ed
21 Mid-level w Teacher Ed
22 Teacher Training Center (CFI)
23 Regional Center of the Trades of Education and Training (CRMEF)
24 CAE or CAE/EB or CAE/EP
25 CAP or CAP/EB or CAP/EP
26 CFEP or CFEP/ENM1
27 CFEN or equivalent
99 Other - Specify
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.