The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SDI / NGA_2013_SDI-E_V01_M_V02_A_PUF / variable [F12]
sdi

Service Delivery Indicators Education Survey 2013 - Harmonized Public Use Data

Nigeria, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2013_SDI-E_v01_M_v02_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5tc1-h939
Producer(s)
Obert Pimhidzai
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Indicators Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 05, 2017
Last modified
Mar 03, 2021
Page views
223094
Downloads
6305
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nga_2013_child_level_anon
  • nga_2013_edu_weights
  • nga_2013_m3_anon
  • nga_2013_school_data_anon
  • nga_2013_teacherlevel_anon
  • nga_2013_timeontask_anon

Teacher Activity Code (teacher_act)

Data file: nga_2013_timeontask_anon

Overview

Valid: 14440
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 19
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 63
End: 64
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 33
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 (1) Teacher in class - teaching 760
5.3%
2 (1a) Teacher interacts w all children 760
5.3%
3 (1b) Teacher interacts w small group 760
5.3%
4 (1c) Teacher interacts w children one on one 760
5.3%
5 (1d) Teacher reads or lectures (children listen) 760
5.3%
6 (1e) Teacher supervises pupils writing on board 760
5.3%
7 (1f) Teacher leads kinesthetic group learning act 760
5.3%
8 (1g) Teacher writes on blackboard 760
5.3%
9 (1h) Teacher listens to pupils recite/read 760
5.3%
10 (1i) Teacher waiting for pupils to complete task 760
5.3%
11 (1j) Teacher testing students in class 760
5.3%
12 (1k) Teacher maintains discipline in class 760
5.3%
13 (1l) Teacher does paperwork 760
5.3%
14 (2) Teacher in class - not teaching 760
5.3%
15 (3) Teacher not in class - learning activity 760
5.3%
16 (4) Teacher not in class - no learning activity 760
5.3%
17 (5) Break 760
5.3%
18 (6) Class ended 760
5.3%
19 Number of pupils off task (every 5 mins) 760
5.3%
30 (1m) Other 0
0%
31 (2a) Prepares the board 0
0%
32 (2b) Corrects papers 0
0%
33 (2c) Other (reads a document, sheet of preparation, etc). 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
For each minute, record what is happening at that instant. It is intended to be a snapshot of what is happening and not what took place over the one minute interval.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.