The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TGO_2013-2021_FSCPIT_V02_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Firm Surveys for Comparing Personal Initiative Training to Traditional Business Training 2013-2021

Togo, 2013 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TGO_2013-2021_FSCPIT_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bj14-jj83
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 10, 2017
Last modified
Jan 30, 2025
Page views
133222
Downloads
33008
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BL_raw_an_old
  • FU1_raw_an_old
  • FU2_raw_an_old
  • FU3_raw_an_old
  • FU4_raw_an_old
  • final_dataset_psv2.dta
  • final_dataset_ipv2.dta
  • nonresponsedata.dta

Largest obstacle faced, coded from questions p4q64 through p4q72 (obstacle_coded)

Data file: FU3_raw_an_old

Overview

Valid: 284
Invalid: 1216
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2305
End: 2306
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Les qualifications des travailleurs 7
2.5%
2 Les problemes de sante 0
0%
3 Les regulations d'emploi 5
1.8%
4 Acces a la terre 7
2.5%
5 Acces au financement 97
34.2%
6 Cout financement 53
18.7%
7 Coute imp 25
8.8%
8 Procedure du paiement des imp 4
1.4%
9 Coute la douane 2
0.7%
10 Duree pour passer la douane 0
0%
11 Regulations du commerce exterieur 0
0%
12 Insecurite (vol , piraterie, banditisme) 6
2.1%
13 Instabilite politique 0
0%
14 Instabilite macroeconomique 0
0%
15 Systeme juridique 0
0%
16 Corruption dans l'application des regulations 1
0.4%
17 Pratiques des concurrents dans le secteur informel 0
0%
18 Pratique des concurrents les plus dominants sur le marche 17
6%
19 Regulations concernant les permis ou licences 3
1.1%
20 Coute l'electricite 3
1.1%
21 Coupures d'electricite 2
0.7%
22 Coute l'eau 0
0%
23 Coupures d'eau 0
0%
24 Coute communication telephonique 0
0%
25 Qualite du reseau telephonique 0
0%
26 Coute la connexion internet 1
0.4%
27 Qualite de la connexion internet 0
0%
28 Infrastructure de transport 0
0%
29 Prix des services de transport 5
1.8%
30 Qualite des services de transport 2
0.7%
31 Autre a preciser 11
3.9%
32 Aucun obstacle 12
4.2%
33 Contrainte interne 7
2.5%
34 Manque de clients / trop de concurrence 6
2.1%
35 Acces ou cout des intrants 8
2.8%
Sysmiss 1216
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.