The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2016_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2016

Dominican Republic, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2016_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/htn6-et24
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 10, 2017
Last modified
Aug 10, 2017
Page views
37772
Downloads
1806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Obstacle: High Transport Costs (LACd10e)

Data file: dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Overview

Valid: 359
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 581
End: 582
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
To what degree is each of the following issues an obstacle for this establishment's capacity to export its products or services. Please answer regardless of whether this establishment currently exports its goods or services.
High transport costs
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 8
2.2%
-7 Does not apply 20
5.6%
0 No obstacle 81
22.6%
1 Minor obstacle 101
28.1%
2 Moderate obstacle 75
20.9%
3 Major obstacle 55
15.3%
4 Very severe obstacle 19
5.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: READ OUT SHOW CARD 6
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.