The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2016_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2016

Dominican Republic, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2016_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/htn6-et24
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 10, 2017
Last modified
Aug 10, 2017
Page views
37824
Downloads
1808
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Number Of Hours Per Week Operated By The Establishment In Last Fiscal Year (f2)

Data file: dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Overview

Valid: 111
Invalid: 248
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1185
End: 1187
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 168
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], how many hours per week did this establishment normally operate?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 9
8.1%
11 1
0.9%
18 1
0.9%
24 1
0.9%
40 3
2.7%
42 1
0.9%
44 23
20.7%
45 1
0.9%
48 3
2.7%
50 2
1.8%
52 1
0.9%
55 1
0.9%
58 1
0.9%
60 9
8.1%
64 1
0.9%
66 1
0.9%
68 1
0.9%
70 5
4.5%
72 2
1.8%
74 1
0.9%
75 1
0.9%
76 1
0.9%
78 1
0.9%
80 1
0.9%
84 6
5.4%
85 1
0.9%
88 1
0.9%
90 2
1.8%
98 2
1.8%
100 3
2.7%
105 2
1.8%
108 2
1.8%
112 2
1.8%
115 1
0.9%
120 1
0.9%
134 1
0.9%
135 2
1.8%
140 3
2.7%
144 2
1.8%
150 1
0.9%
160 1
0.9%
168 6
5.4%
Sysmiss 248
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Hours per week of operation are the hours per week in which machines and employees are engaged in some type of mechanical, physical, or chemical transformation of materials into new products or in which the assembly of components into new products takes place, including maintenance. This question only references the production facility and not the administrative offices.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.