The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2016_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2016

Dominican Republic, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2016_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/htn6-et24
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 10, 2017
Last modified
Aug 10, 2017
Page views
37635
Downloads
1806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

The Area Is Measured In: (g5b)

Data file: dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Overview

Valid: 85
Invalid: 274
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1217
End: 1217
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the total selling area of this establishment? SPECIFY UNITS
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Square Feet 77
90.6%
2 Square Yards 1
1.2%
3 Square Meters 7
8.2%
4 Other 0
0%
Sysmiss 274
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Total selling area refers to the space where sales take place. It does not include warehouses. Whenever the establishment is composed of several locations the selling areas of each location should be added.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.