The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2016_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2016

Dominican Republic, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2016_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/htn6-et24
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 10, 2017
Last modified
Aug 10, 2017
Page views
37811
Downloads
1808
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

For The Most Recent Loan, What Was The Value At The Time Of Approval? (k11)

Data file: dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Overview

Valid: 175
Invalid: 184
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1426
End: 1435
Width: 10
Range: -9 - 6975000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Referring only to this most recent loan or line of credit, what was its value at the time of approval?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 0
0%
-8 Refusal (spontaneous) 40
22.9%
500 1
0.6%
5000 1
0.6%
20000 1
0.6%
25000 1
0.6%
100000 3
1.7%
150000 2
1.1%
200000 1
0.6%
300000 2
1.1%
350000 1
0.6%
400000 1
0.6%
500000 9
5.1%
600000 2
1.1%
800000 2
1.1%
1000000 6
3.4%
1500000 8
4.6%
1700000 3
1.7%
2000000 13
7.4%
2300000 1
0.6%
2500000 2
1.1%
3000000 11
6.3%
3500000 1
0.6%
3600000 1
0.6%
3900000 1
0.6%
4000000 9
5.1%
5000000 4
2.3%
6000000 5
2.9%
6500000 1
0.6%
7000000 1
0.6%
8000000 4
2.3%
9000000 1
0.6%
9900000 1
0.6%
10000000 1
0.6%
11000000 1
0.6%
13000000 1
0.6%
14000000 1
0.6%
15000000 2
1.1%
18000000 2
1.1%
19000000 1
0.6%
20000000 2
1.1%
22000000 1
0.6%
22500000 1
0.6%
24000000 3
1.7%
25000000 1
0.6%
33000000 1
0.6%
35000000 1
0.6%
40000000 1
0.6%
47000000 1
0.6%
50000000 1
0.6%
53000000 1
0.6%
70000000 1
0.6%
139500000 1
0.6%
160000000 2
1.1%
200000000 2
1.1%
256000000 1
0.6%
365000000 1
0.6%
3000000000 1
0.6%
3400000000 1
0.6%
5000000000 1
0.6%
6975000000 1
0.6%
Sysmiss 184
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Value of the loan. This question refers to the original loan value, as it was specified in the credit agreement. Thus, the respondent should answer according to what was specified in the loan contract, not what happened in practice (e.g. if they paid off the loan early or later than the term of the loan).
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.