The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2016_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2016

Dominican Republic, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2016_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/htn6-et24
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 10, 2017
Last modified
Aug 10, 2017
Page views
37597
Downloads
1806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

How Much Of An Obstacle: Access To Finance (k30)

Data file: dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Overview

Valid: 359
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1484
End: 1485
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Is access to finance, which includes availability and cost, interest rates, fees and collateral requirements, No Obstacle, a Minor Obstacle, a Moderate Obstacle, a Major Obstacle, or a Very Severe Obstacle to the current operations of this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 3
0.8%
-7 Does not apply 0
0%
0 No obstacle 123
34.3%
1 Minor obstacle 103
28.7%
2 Moderate obstacle 79
22%
3 Major obstacle 29
8.1%
4 Very severe obstacle 22
6.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The manager should be given a card with the different alternatives for "degree of obstacle" (from 0 to 4).
Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.