The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2016_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2016

Dominican Republic, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2016_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/htn6-et24
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 10, 2017
Last modified
Aug 10, 2017
Page views
37709
Downloads
1806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Government Contract Secured (Or Attempted) In The Last 12 Months? (j6a)

Data file: dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Overview

Valid: 359
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1497
End: 1498
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Over the last year, has this establishment secured or attempted to secure a government contract?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 2
0.6%
1 Yes 26
7.2%
2 No 331
92.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Percent of the contract value. The question is designed to get at the size of the unaudited or unreported payment that is made to a government official that directly aided in granting a government contract, in part or in whole, or expanded the size of the contract to include the establishment's business. Again, notice the wording (phrasing) of the question: it asks for the respondent to answer for the "typical" establishment, rather than the establishment being interviewed.
Question post text
If answer is No or Don't Know then GO TO QUESTION J.7
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.