The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2016_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2016

Dominican Republic, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2016_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/htn6-et24
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 10, 2017
Last modified
Aug 10, 2017
Page views
37572
Downloads
1806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation Of This Establishment (m1a)

Data file: dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Overview

Valid: 359
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1651
End: 1652
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
By looking at card [insert card number] can you tell me which of the elements of the business environment included in the list, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle faced by this establishment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 4
1.1%
-7 Does not apply 2
0.6%
1 Access to finance 20
5.6%
2 Access to land 4
1.1%
3 Business licensing and permits 14
3.9%
4 Corruption 68
18.9%
5 Courts 11
3.1%
6 Crime, theft and disorder 18
5%
7 Customs and trade regulations 12
3.3%
8 Electricity 51
14.2%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 23
6.4%
10 Labor regulations 9
2.5%
11 Political instability 16
4.5%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 36
10%
13 Tax administration 27
7.5%
14 Tax rates 40
11.1%
15 Transport 4
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The manager should be given a card with the different alternatives for "degree of obstacle" (from 0 to 4).
Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.