The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2016_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2016

Dominican Republic, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2016_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/htn6-et24
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 10, 2017
Last modified
Aug 10, 2017
Page views
37817
Downloads
1808
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Year Establishment Began Operations (b5)

Data file: dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Overview

Valid: 359
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 100
End: 103
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2014
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ ONLY IF A7=1 (yes)
I want to proceed by asking you about this establishment only.
Literal question
In what year did this establishment begin operations?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 4
1.1%
1903 1
0.3%
1911 1
0.3%
1915 1
0.3%
1923 1
0.3%
1924 1
0.3%
1936 1
0.3%
1937 1
0.3%
1945 1
0.3%
1947 2
0.6%
1948 1
0.3%
1951 1
0.3%
1957 1
0.3%
1961 1
0.3%
1962 4
1.1%
1963 2
0.6%
1965 1
0.3%
1966 1
0.3%
1967 2
0.6%
1968 3
0.8%
1969 1
0.3%
1970 2
0.6%
1971 1
0.3%
1972 3
0.8%
1973 4
1.1%
1974 4
1.1%
1975 5
1.4%
1976 5
1.4%
1977 3
0.8%
1978 4
1.1%
1979 2
0.6%
1980 3
0.8%
1981 3
0.8%
1982 3
0.8%
1983 3
0.8%
1984 1
0.3%
1985 3
0.8%
1986 9
2.5%
1987 9
2.5%
1988 6
1.7%
1989 8
2.2%
1990 8
2.2%
1991 6
1.7%
1992 9
2.5%
1993 8
2.2%
1994 12
3.3%
1995 13
3.6%
1996 20
5.6%
1997 5
1.4%
1998 13
3.6%
1999 14
3.9%
2000 9
2.5%
2001 18
5%
2002 7
1.9%
2003 8
2.2%
2004 12
3.3%
2005 11
3.1%
2006 10
2.8%
2007 10
2.8%
2008 11
3.1%
2009 10
2.8%
2010 10
2.8%
2011 9
2.5%
2012 7
1.9%
2013 4
1.1%
2014 2
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The objective of this question is to obtain the year in which operations started regardless of who was the owner at the time. The year when the establishment began operation refers to the year in which the establishment actually started producing (or providing services), not to the year in which it was registered for the first time. If the establishment was privatized, then the date provided should refer to when the original government-owned establishment began operations.
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: PROVIDE FOUR DIGITS FOR YEAR
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.