The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2016_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2016

Dominican Republic, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2016_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/htn6-et24
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 10, 2017
Last modified
Aug 10, 2017
Page views
37689
Downloads
1806
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

In What Year Was This Establishment Formally Registered? (b6b)

Data file: dominicanrepublic_2016_full_data

Overview

Valid: 359
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 109
End: 112
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2015
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In what year was this establishment formally registered?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 9
2.5%
-7 Never regiestered (spontaneous) 0
0%
1903 1
0.3%
1915 1
0.3%
1923 1
0.3%
1936 1
0.3%
1937 1
0.3%
1945 1
0.3%
1947 2
0.6%
1948 1
0.3%
1957 1
0.3%
1960 1
0.3%
1961 1
0.3%
1962 1
0.3%
1963 2
0.6%
1966 1
0.3%
1967 2
0.6%
1968 1
0.3%
1969 1
0.3%
1970 2
0.6%
1971 1
0.3%
1972 4
1.1%
1973 5
1.4%
1974 2
0.6%
1975 5
1.4%
1976 4
1.1%
1977 4
1.1%
1978 4
1.1%
1979 2
0.6%
1980 2
0.6%
1981 1
0.3%
1982 4
1.1%
1983 3
0.8%
1984 2
0.6%
1985 2
0.6%
1986 6
1.7%
1987 7
1.9%
1988 4
1.1%
1989 7
1.9%
1990 9
2.5%
1991 6
1.7%
1992 6
1.7%
1993 10
2.8%
1994 9
2.5%
1995 11
3.1%
1996 20
5.6%
1997 5
1.4%
1998 14
3.9%
1999 12
3.3%
2000 10
2.8%
2001 17
4.7%
2002 9
2.5%
2003 8
2.2%
2004 11
3.1%
2005 11
3.1%
2006 11
3.1%
2007 16
4.5%
2008 16
4.5%
2009 9
2.5%
2010 14
3.9%
2011 8
2.2%
2012 8
2.2%
2013 3
0.8%
2014 4
1.1%
2015 2
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Year of registration refers to the year in which the establishment completed the registration as explained in B.6a.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.