The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2016_ESS_V01_M / variable [F4]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Skills Survey 2016

Zambia, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2016_ESS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/jh17-d094
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 10, 2017
Last modified
Aug 10, 2017
Page views
35230
Downloads
1244
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambiaskills_2016_full_data

Total Spending on R&D Last Fiscal Yr (h7b)

Data file: zambiaskills_2016_full_data

Overview

Valid: 47
Invalid: 303
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1663
End: 1668
Width: 6
Range: -9 - 500000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the last complete fiscal year, how much did this establishment spend on formal research and development activities, either in-house or contracted with other companies?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 16
34%
50 2
4.3%
100 1
2.1%
500 1
2.1%
1000 2
4.3%
2000 2
4.3%
3000 1
2.1%
7000 1
2.1%
10000 2
4.3%
17000 1
2.1%
18000 1
2.1%
20000 1
2.1%
24000 1
2.1%
25000 1
2.1%
40000 1
2.1%
45000 2
4.3%
50000 4
8.5%
55600 1
2.1%
60000 1
2.1%
70000 1
2.1%
72000 1
2.1%
250000 1
2.1%
320000 1
2.1%
500000 1
2.1%
Sysmiss 303
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
H7b In the last complete fiscal year, how much did this establishment spend on formal research and development activities, either in-house or contracted with other companies?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.