The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / BOL_2017_ES_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2017

Bolivia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BOL_2017_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/zbbc-aa74
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 29, 2017
Last modified
Sep 29, 2017
Page views
44176
Downloads
4592
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bolivia_2017_full_data

What Best Describes What Happened When Problem In The Production Process Arose? (ASCr1)

Data file: bolivia_2017_full_data

Overview

Valid: 364
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 575
End: 576
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
INTERVIEWER: PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: And now I would like to ask you about management practices in this establishment.
Literal question
Over the last complete fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], what best describes what happened at this establishment when a problem in the production process or provision of services arose?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 4
1.1%
1 We fixed it but did not take further action 50
13.7%
2 We fixed it and took action to make sure it did not happen again 127
34.9%
3 We fixed it and took action to make sure that it did not happen again, and had a continuous improvement process to anticipate problems like these in advance 151
41.5%
4 No action was taken 32
8.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
SHOW CARD 9

Others

Notes
R.1. A través del año fiscal 2016, ¿qué frase describe mejor cómo se solucionaron los problemas en la producción o provisión de servicios en este establecimiento?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.