The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2012_ESS-R6_V03_M / variable [F3]
central

European Social Survey 2012, Round 6

Albania, Belgium, Bulgaria...and 26 more, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2012_ESS-R6_v03_M
Producer(s)
ESS European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ESS ERIC)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 15, 2017
Last modified
May 31, 2022
Page views
59640
Downloads
1
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ESS6e02_4

Father's highest level of education, United Kingdom: Up to Ph.D or equivalent (edufgb2)

Data file: ESS6e02_4

Overview

Valid: 620
Invalid: 54053
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4777
End: 4786
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2147483625
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ASK ALL CARD 62
Literal question
F52GB2. What is the highest level of education your father successfully completed? (United Kingdom 2)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Ph.D, D.Phil or equivalent 17
2.7%
2 Masters Degree, M.Phil, Post-Graduate Diplomas and Certificates 44
7.1%
3 5 year University/CNAA first Degree (MB, BDS, BV etc) 36
5.8%
4 3-4 year University/CNAA first Degree (BA, BSc., BEd., BEng. etc) 97
15.6%
5 Nursing certificate, Teacher training, HE Diploma, Edexcel/BTEC/BEC/TEC - Higher 73
11.8%
6 Foundation Degree (FdA, FdSc etc) 3
0.5%
7 Edexcel/BTEC/BEC/TEC - Higher National Certificate (HNC) or equivalent 20
3.2%
8 HE Access 1
0.2%
9 Vocational A-level (AVCE), GCE Applied A-level, NVQ/SVQ Level 3 GNVQ/SNVQ Advanc 42
6.8%
10 (Modern) Apprenticeship, Advanced (Modern) Apprenticeship, SVQ/NVQ/Key Skills Le 232
37.4%
5555 Other 55
8.9%
2147483623 Refusal 0
0%
2147483624 Don't know 0
0%
2147483625 No answer 0
0%
10001 .D 1666
Sysmiss 52387
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Please use this card.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.