The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ECA_2012_ESS-R6_V03_M / variable [F3]
central

European Social Survey 2012, Round 6

Albania, Belgium, Bulgaria...and 26 more, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECA_2012_ESS-R6_v03_M
Producer(s)
ESS European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ESS ERIC)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 15, 2017
Last modified
May 31, 2022
Page views
59689
Downloads
1
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ESS6e02_4

Father's highest level of education, Slovakia (edlvfdsk)

Data file: ESS6e02_4

Overview

Valid: 1767
Invalid: 52906
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4937
End: 4946
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2147483625
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ASK ALL CARD 62
Literal question
F52SK. What is the highest level of education your father successfully completed? (Slovakia)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Neukoncený prvý stupen základnej školy 36
2%
2 Neukoncený druhý stupen základnej školy 117
6.6%
3 Ukoncený druhý stupen základnej školy, Kurzy na doplnenie základného vzdel 460
26%
4 Praktická škola 71
4%
5 Rekvalifikacné kurzy 11
0.6%
6 Odborné ucilište, stredná odborná škola bez maturity, stredné odborné uci 606
34.3%
7 Stredná odborná škola s maturitou, stredné odborné ucilište s maturitou 288
16.3%
8 8 rocné gymnázium, 4 rocné gymnázium 14
0.8%
9 Nadstavbové štúdium 13
0.7%
10 Doplnujúce pedagogické štúdium 9
0.5%
11 Pomaturitné kvalifikacné štúdium 7
0.4%
12 Pomaturitné špecializacné štúdium, tane?né konzervatórium, konzervatóriu 3
0.2%
13 Stredná odborná škola- 6 rocné štúdium 7
0.4%
14 Vyššie odborné štúdium 9
0.5%
15 Bakalárske štúdium 4
0.2%
16 Magisterské/doktorské a inžinierske štúdium 96
5.4%
17 Magisterské pokracujúce štúdium, štátne rigorózne skúšky, doplnujúce p 8
0.5%
18 Doktorandské štúdium 5
0.3%
5555 Other 3
0.2%
2147483623 Refusal 0
0%
2147483624 Don't know 0
0%
2147483625 No answer 0
0%
10001 .D 80
Sysmiss 52826
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Please use this card.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.