The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WLD_2015_KNOMAD-ILO-MCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

KNOMAD-ILO Migration Costs Surveys 2015

El Salvador, Ethiopia, Guatemala...and 6 more, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WLD_2015_KNOMAD-ILO-MCS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Global Knowledge Partnership on Migration and Development (KNOMAD) & International Labour Organization (ILO)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Dec 01, 2017
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
79601
Downloads
31237
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2015_knomad_ilo_mcs

isco classification 2 (isco_class2)

Data file: 2015_knomad_ilo_mcs

Overview

Valid: 2806
Invalid: 291
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1938
End: 1939
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 commissioned armed forces officers 1
0%
2 non-commissioned armed forces officers 0
0%
3 armed forces occupations; other ranks 2
0.1%
11 chief executives; senior officials and legislators 0
0%
12 administrative and commercial managers 0
0%
13 production and specialised services managers 1
0%
14 hospitality; retail and other services managers 0
0%
21 science and engineering professionals 3
0.1%
22 health professionals 0
0%
23 teaching professionals 0
0%
24 business and administration professionals 4
0.1%
25 information and communications technology professionals 1
0%
26 legal; social and cultural professionals 0
0%
31 science and engineering associate professionals 7
0.2%
32 health associate professionals 0
0%
33 business and administration associate professionals 0
0%
34 legal; social; cultural and related associate professionals 0
0%
35 information and communications technicians 3
0.1%
41 general and keyboard clerks 9
0.3%
42 customer services clerks 5
0.2%
43 numerical and material recording clerks 19
0.7%
44 other clerical support workers 13
0.5%
51 personal service workers 56
2%
52 sales workers 28
1%
53 personal care workers 6
0.2%
54 protective services workers 7
0.2%
61 market-oriented skilled agricultural workers 22
0.8%
62 market-oriented skilled forestry; fishery and hunting workers 1
0%
63 subsistence farmers; fishers; hunters and gatherers 8
0.3%
71 building and related trades workers; excluding electricians 604
21.5%
72 metal; machinery and related trades workers 99
3.5%
73 handicraft and printing workers 25
0.9%
74 electrical and electronic trades workers 80
2.9%
75 food processing; wood working; garment and other craft and related trades workers 138
4.9%
81 stationary plant and machine operators 231
8.2%
82 assemblers 100
3.6%
83 drivers and mobile plant operators 131
4.7%
91 cleaners and helpers 464
16.5%
92 agricultural; forestry and fishery labourers 74
2.6%
93 labourers in mining; construction; manufacturing and transport 573
20.4%
94 food preparation assistants 54
1.9%
95 street and related sales and service workers 5
0.2%
96 refuse workers and other elementary workers 32
1.1%
Sysmiss 291
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Write down the code after the interview is completed.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.