The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WLD_2015_KNOMAD-ILO-MCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

KNOMAD-ILO Migration Costs Surveys 2015

El Salvador, Ethiopia, Guatemala...and 6 more, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WLD_2015_KNOMAD-ILO-MCS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Global Knowledge Partnership on Migration and Development (KNOMAD) & International Labour Organization (ILO)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Dec 01, 2017
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
81169
Downloads
31486
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2015_knomad_ilo_mcs

was the cost of food deducted from your wages? (food_deducted)

Data file: 2015_knomad_ilo_mcs

Overview

Valid: 2020
Invalid: 1077
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2271
End: 2272
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 yes 327
16.2%
2 no 1646
81.5%
99 dont know 47
2.3%
Sysmiss 1077
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.