The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WLD_2015_KNOMAD-ILO-MCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

KNOMAD-ILO Migration Costs Surveys 2015

El Salvador, Ethiopia, Guatemala...and 6 more, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WLD_2015_KNOMAD-ILO-MCS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Global Knowledge Partnership on Migration and Development (KNOMAD) & International Labour Organization (ILO)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Dec 01, 2017
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
70337
Downloads
27777
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2015_knomad_ilo_mcs

which rights? (which_rights_2)

Data file: 2015_knomad_ilo_mcs

Overview

Valid: 1331
Invalid: 1766
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2282
End: 2283
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 57
4.3%
1 unable to express views freely 76
5.7%
2 unable to join or organize a trade union 323
24.3%
3 unable to engage in industrial action such as going on strike 141
10.6%
4 unable to change employers 147
11%
5 not entitled to the same wages as native workers 126
9.5%
6 restricted from remitting earnings 23
1.7%
7 travel documents withheld by employers 196
14.7%
8 unable to communicate with people outside the job sites 38
2.9%
9 no job security 104
7.8%
10 excluded from social security 76
5.7%
11 cannot practice own religion 24
1.8%
Sysmiss 1766
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.