The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WLD_2015_KNOMAD-ILO-MCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

KNOMAD-ILO Migration Costs Surveys 2015

El Salvador, Ethiopia, Guatemala...and 6 more, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WLD_2015_KNOMAD-ILO-MCS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Global Knowledge Partnership on Migration and Development (KNOMAD) & International Labour Organization (ILO)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Dec 01, 2017
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
82072
Downloads
31577
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 2015_knomad_ilo_mcs

what was the cause of injury or illness? please, specify (cause_injured)

Data file: 2015_knomad_ilo_mcs

Overview

Valid: 877
Type: Discrete
Start: 2307
End: 2432
Width: 126
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Accident 2
0.2%
Accidente vehicular sin daños graves 1
0.1%
Alergia 1
0.1%
Apandix 1
0.1%
Arniya Operation 1
0.1%
Aumento de triglicéridos y colesterol 1
0.1%
Chicongunya 1
0.1%
Chiconguya 1
0.1%
Chincunguya 1
0.1%
Chinkuguya 1
0.1%
Chinkungunya 1
0.1%
Chinkunkuya 2
0.2%
Common cold 1
0.1%
Common sicks, stomach ache 1
0.1%
Contusión en la rodilla 1
0.1%
Cortadura 1
0.1%
Current shock 1
0.1%
Damage hand's 1
0.1%
Dangi fever 1
0.1%
Daño a un dedo 1
0.1%
Dolor de corazón 1
0.1%
Eye disease 1
0.1%
Fall from roof during construction and wss unable to work for 25 days 1
0.1%
Fever 5
0.6%
Fiebre 1
0.1%
Fiebre y dolor de cabeza 1
0.1%
Finger Damage 1
0.1%
Fiver 7
0.8%
Flu 1
0.1%
Fractura de brazo 1
0.1%
Fractura de un brazo 1
0.1%
Frequent fever 1
0.1%
From assembling the machines 1
0.1%
Gastric 1
0.1%
Gastric b/c of food 1
0.1%
Gastric b/c of food and load of work 1
0.1%
Gastric b/c of food type 1
0.1%
Golpes en el cuerpo 1
0.1%
Gripa 5
0.6%
Gripe, fiebre y dolor de hueso 1
0.1%
Hand Damege 1
0.1%
Hand broke 1
0.1%
Hand factur 1
0.1%
Headache 1
0.1%
Health card - stitchrs 1
0.1%
I have kidney problem 1
0.1%
Infección en el estómago 1
0.1%
Infección estomacal 1
0.1%
Infection + Temperature 1
0.1%
Injury while fabricating 1
0.1%
Lastimo la espalda 1
0.1%
Lesión de espalda 1
0.1%
Me lastime el dedo pulgar manipulando una máquina 1
0.1%
Mild Abrasions/Fever 1
0.1%
More Heat 1
0.1%
Pain in Stamoc 1
0.1%
Paralise 1
0.1%
Problemas en la garganta 1
0.1%
Resfriado 2
0.2%
Se cayo 1
0.1%
Se cayó 1
0.1%
Se cayó de una tarima 1
0.1%
Se corto 1
0.1%
Se corto un brazo 1
0.1%
Se dislocó el brazo por cargar bultos de cemento 1
0.1%
Se enterró un alambre 1
0.1%
Se enterró un clavo 1
0.1%
Se enterró un clavo en el pie 1
0.1%
Se lastimo el brazo 1
0.1%
Se lastimo la espalda 1
0.1%
Se lastimo la espalda al caerse 1
0.1%
Se lastimo la mano 1
0.1%
Se lastimo la pierna y no dejo de laborar 1
0.1%
Se lastimó la espalda 1
0.1%
Se lastimó la mano 1
0.1%
Se lesionó el talón del pie 1
0.1%
Sick 2
0.2%
Slight fever 1
0.1%
Stomac Pain 1
0.1%
Stomach pain 1
0.1%
TB 1
0.1%
Temperature 1
0.1%
Tos y grips 1
0.1%
Una quemadura 1
0.1%
Work Related Minor Knife Cuts as Shawarma Cook 1
0.1%
aborto por caida 1
0.1%
aborto porcaida en el trabajo 1
0.1%
accident 4
0.5%
accident in the work place (head injury) 1
0.1%
accidente que sucede en el trabajo 1
0.1%
acidant 1
0.1%
air conditioning 3
0.3%
air conditioning and gastric 1
0.1%
alergia 1
0.1%
alergy 1
0.1%
allergy 2
0.2%
allergy with water 1
0.1%
allergy, flu 1
0.1%
anemic 1
0.1%
arms injured 1
0.1%
arthralgia 1
0.1%
asthma 1
0.1%
b/c she was pregnant and, work load 1
0.1%
back ache 1
0.1%
back bon problem 2
0.2%
back pain, fever 1
0.1%
backache spine 1
0.1%
backbone problem due to load 1
0.1%
bleeding 2
0.2%
breath problem 1
0.1%
broken arm 2
0.2%
broken leg during construction work 1
0.1%
burned 1
0.1%
caida y fractura 1
0.1%
car accident 4
0.5%
change in air and failure to adopt 1
0.1%
change work rotine 1
0.1%
chinconguny y zika 1
0.1%
chincongunya 1
0.1%
chincongunya y luego sika 1
0.1%
climate 3
0.3%
climate change 1
0.1%
climate condition 2
0.2%
climate conditions 1
0.1%
cold 1
0.1%
cold, flu 1
0.1%
colds 1
0.1%
commin sicks 1
0.1%
common 1
0.1%
common cold 2
0.2%
common colds 1
0.1%
common sick 10
1.1%
common sick,flu 1
0.1%
common sickness 9
1%
common sickness, headache 1
0.1%
common sicks 55
6.3%
constant fever 5
0.6%
cortada con machete 1
0.1%
cough 1
0.1%
cough and highblood 1
0.1%
cuando realizaba el trabajo adquirí bronquitis porque lavaba mucha ropa y después tenía que plancharla. 1
0.1%
cyst 1
0.1%
dengue 4
0.5%
dengue fever 1
0.1%
diabetes 2
0.2%
diabities 1
0.1%
diarrhea 1
0.1%
diarrhoea 1
0.1%
digestion 3
0.3%
dizzy, hypotension 1
0.1%
dolor de cabeza 1
0.1%
dolor de espalda 1
0.1%
due to driving 1
0.1%
due to enviornment 1
0.1%
due to heat 1
0.1%
due to heat enviornment 1
0.1%
due to work 3
0.3%
during construction 2
0.2%
during work 1
0.1%
ear infection 1
0.1%
eating hot food 1
0.1%
envionment heat 1
0.1%
enviornment 1
0.1%
environment 1
0.1%
eye desese 1
0.1%
eye pain 1
0.1%
faint, headache 1
0.1%
fall from mountain 1
0.1%
fall from roof during construction 1
0.1%
fall from stairs 1
0.1%
fallen, break of leg 1
0.1%
falling hollow blocks 1
0.1%
fatigue 2
0.2%
feaver 1
0.1%
fell from the roof 1
0.1%
fell from the staircase 1
0.1%
fever 58
6.6%
fever - climate 1
0.1%
fever and headache 1
0.1%
fever and headaches- do not know the cause 1
0.1%
fever due to paint smell 1
0.1%
fever due to climate 1
0.1%
fever due to hard long time work 1
0.1%
fever due to hot 4
0.5%
fever due to hot weather 2
0.2%
fever due to stomach 1
0.1%
fever due to tiredness 1
0.1%
fever due to weather 1
0.1%
fever hard weather 1
0.1%
fever hot 2
0.2%
fever hot enviornment 2
0.2%
fever tiredness 2
0.2%
fever, climate 1
0.1%
fever, cough due to weather 1
0.1%
fever, flu 11
1.3%
fever, headaches 1
0.1%
fever, hot 1
0.1%
fever, hot enviormnt 1
0.1%
fever, hot weather 1
0.1%
fever,hard work 1
0.1%
fibar 1
0.1%
finger cut at work 1
0.1%
finger hit by industrialvfan while turning it on 1
0.1%
finger hurt by machine 1
0.1%
finger injury 1
0.1%
finger injury during construction 1
0.1%
finger injury during work 1
0.1%
fiver 2
0.2%
flu 25
2.9%
flu and temperature 3
0.3%
flu headache 2
0.2%
flu hot westthet 1
0.1%
flu, common sick 1
0.1%
flu, fever 1
0.1%
flu, get burned by machine 1
0.1%
flu, injured by machines 1
0.1%
flu, metal material fall on his eyes 1
0.1%
food poisioning 1
0.1%
food poisoning 7
0.8%
food quality 1
0.1%
foot infection 1
0.1%
foot sprain 1
0.1%
fracture in leg durig work 1
0.1%
fractured of arm 1
0.1%
from hips down 1
0.1%
gastric 2
0.2%
gastric because work load and lack of food 1
0.1%
growing teeth 1
0.1%
hand broke 1
0.1%
hand broken 1
0.1%
hand cutted because of machine 1
0.1%
hand injured 1
0.1%
hand injured, common sicks 1
0.1%
hand injury 1
0.1%
hand injury, common sick 1
0.1%
hard work 1
0.1%
hard working 1
0.1%
heachach , flu 1
0.1%
heachache 1
0.1%
head fracture 1
0.1%
head pain sick 1
0.1%
headach 2
0.2%
headache 8
0.9%
headache, dizzy 1
0.1%
headache, flu, running nose 1
0.1%
headaches and fever, stomach pains 1
0.1%
heart attack 1
0.1%
heart disease 1
0.1%
heart patient 1
0.1%
heat enviornment 1
0.1%
heat of enviornment 1
0.1%
heat, illness 1
0.1%
heatstroke 2
0.2%
heet 1
0.1%
hernia 1
0.1%
highblood 1
0.1%
hot enviornment 5
0.6%
hot enviornment sick 1
0.1%
hot water 1
0.1%
hot weather 6
0.7%
hot weather fever 1
0.1%
hurt 4
0.5%
hurt fallen 1
0.1%
ill 1
0.1%
illnesd 1
0.1%
illness 4
0.5%
illness for 2 months 1
0.1%
illness,fee was submited by employer 1
0.1%
infection 5
0.6%
infection in chest 1
0.1%
inhale poison gas from paint 1
0.1%
injured 7
0.8%
injured at work 1
0.1%
injured by machine 2
0.2%
injured due to machine 1
0.1%
injured during consruction 1
0.1%
injured during construction 1
0.1%
injured hand while working 1
0.1%
injured in shoulder 1
0.1%
injured leg 1
0.1%
injured of fingure 1
0.1%
injured of foot 1
0.1%
injured of hand 1
0.1%
injured of head boon 1
0.1%
injured of sholder 1
0.1%
injured the finger due to machine 1
0.1%
injuru during workd 1
0.1%
injury 3
0.3%
injury by electical equipment 1
0.1%
injury by machine 1
0.1%
injury during steel fixing 1
0.1%
injury duting cutting 1
0.1%
injury jn hand 1
0.1%
intestinal flu 1
0.1%
jadu tona 1
0.1%
kidney 2
0.2%
kidney issue 1
0.1%
kidney pain 2
0.2%
kidney problem 1
0.1%
lacerated by a glass 1
0.1%
lack of rest and stress 1
0.1%
lack of food 2
0.2%
lack of rest and climate change 1
0.1%
lack of rest and food, experienced Gastric 1
0.1%
lack of rest/stress 1
0.1%
left side of body temporarily paralysed 1
0.1%
leg fracture during construction 1
0.1%
leg fractured 1
0.1%
leg fractured during construction 1
0.1%
leg frecture 1
0.1%
leg fricture in cronstruction 1
0.1%
leg oedema 1
0.1%
leg pain, backspine 1
0.1%
lift side of body 1
0.1%
liver problems 1
0.1%
lungs problem 3
0.3%
machine cut his hand, fever 1
0.1%
malaria 6
0.7%
manual accident 1
0.1%
minor burn 1
0.1%
mordedura de serpiente 1
0.1%
mordida de vibora 1
0.1%
my hand was broken 2
0.2%
my leg was injured 1
0.1%
nabagsakan ung daliri (broken nail) 1
0.1%
neck twist 1
0.1%
no proper food and hot weathet 1
0.1%
operation of hand 1
0.1%
over fatigue 1
0.1%
over fatigue and stress 1
0.1%
overfatigue 4
0.5%
overfatigue and overheat 1
0.1%
pain in body 1
0.1%
pain in the chest 1
0.1%
paralysis attack 1
0.1%
patient of lungs 1
0.1%
personal 1
0.1%
physical abuse by employer 1
0.1%
poisoned liver 1
0.1%
poor sanitation 1
0.1%
pricking if fingers 1
0.1%
problemas en las vías respiratorias 1
0.1%
prolonged cold 1
0.1%
restlessness 1
0.1%
s truss 1
0.1%
sakit na bago pa umalis 1
0.1%
se corto la mano 1
0.1%
seasknal sickness 1
0.1%
seasonal illndss 1
0.1%
seasonal illness 49
5.6%
seasonal sick 1
0.1%
seek 6
0.7%
seek hot enviornment 2
0.2%
seek weaknes 1
0.1%
seek weakness 1
0.1%
seek, injured of hand 1
0.1%
seekk 1
0.1%
severe cough 1
0.1%
severe fever 1
0.1%
she tourture me and I have scars in all my body and there is also high workload in the house which make me prone to heart case 1
0.1%
she was not familiar with such type of climate condion 1
0.1%
sick 26
3%
sick , head pain 1
0.1%
sick and head pain 1
0.1%
sick and weakness 1
0.1%
sick due hard eeather 1
0.1%
sick due to hot 2
0.2%
sick due to hot weather 1
0.1%
sick due to tiredness 3
0.3%
sick due to weather 1
0.1%
sick due weather 1
0.1%
sick dur to hot weather 1
0.1%
sick fue to hard weather 1
0.1%
sick hot 1
0.1%
sick hot weather 3
0.3%
sick hot weathet 1
0.1%
sick tiredness 2
0.2%
sick weakness 1
0.1%
sick,head pain 1
0.1%
sick,hot 1
0.1%
sick,injured during work 1
0.1%
sika 1
0.1%
sika y chincongunya 1
0.1%
sinusitis 1
0.1%
skin injury 1
0.1%
skin problem 1
0.1%
slight fever 7
0.8%
small injury 1
0.1%
sore eyes 2
0.2%
sore throat 1
0.1%
stenosis 1
0.1%
stomach 1
0.1%
stomach and bowel 1
0.1%
stomach pain 1
0.1%
stomach, tiredness 1
0.1%
stomachache 7
0.8%
stomachache, flu, fever 2
0.2%
stomache 2
0.2%
stomache eating problem 1
0.1%
stress 2
0.2%
stress/anxiety 1
0.1%
struss 1
0.1%
teeth problem 1
0.1%
temperature 14
1.6%
temperature,flue 1
0.1%
tempersture 1
0.1%
tempreture 3
0.3%
tiredness 4
0.5%
too much work load 1
0.1%
tooth ache 1
0.1%
toothache 3
0.3%
tuve un resbalon 1
0.1%
typhoid 2
0.2%
ulcer 1
0.1%
vehicular accident 1
0.1%
weak ness 1
0.1%
weaknes 3
0.3%
weaknes , hot eweather 1
0.1%
weakness 9
1%
weakness due to welding works 1
0.1%
weakness due to work 1
0.1%
weakness, hot 1
0.1%
weather 5
0.6%
weather allergy 1
0.1%
weather change 1
0.1%
work 1
0.1%
work load 5
0.6%
work load and hot enviornment 1
0.1%
work load, stressed, this caused me heart problem 1
0.1%
work related 2
0.2%
work related accident 1
0.1%
work-related 1
0.1%
working lot 1
0.1%
working with out rest 1
0.1%
working accident 11
1.3%
working enviorment 1
0.1%
working injury 3
0.3%
working with out rest 1
0.1%
working without rest 2
0.2%
workload 3
0.3%
wounded finger 1
0.1%
wounded leg, common sicks 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.