The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ETH_2014_WALN-BL_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Women Agribusiness Leaders Network Impact Evaluation 2014, Baseline Data

Ethiopia, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2014_WALN-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7ke-ry14
Producer(s)
M. Mehrab Bin Bakhtiar, Gautam Bastian, Eliana Carranza, Markus Goldstein
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 26, 2018
Last modified
Jan 26, 2018
Page views
97229
Downloads
8294
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • waln_baseline_data

N.2.1.48 What is the highest level of schooling completed by person 1? (n2148_1)

Data file: waln_baseline_data

Overview

Valid: 518
Invalid: 1076
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 12089
End: 12091
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1= Did not complete any schooling 83
16%
2 1st Grade 1
0.2%
3 2nd Grade 5
1%
4 3rd Grade 11
2.1%
5 4th Grade 22
4.2%
6 5th Grade 27
5.2%
7 6th Grade 30
5.8%
8 7th Grade 17
3.3%
9 8th Grade 49
9.5%
10 9th Grade 19
3.7%
11 10th Grade 65
12.5%
12 11th Grade 5
1%
13 12th Grade 84
16.2%
14 Incomplete higher education (not university) including certi 15
2.9%
15 Completed higher education (not university) including certif 38
7.3%
16 Incomplete university education 7
1.4%
17 Completed university education 30
5.8%
18 Adult literacy program participation only 2
0.4%
19 Other literacy program only 2
0.4%
20 Some Church/Mosque School 1
0.2%
22 Do not know 0
0%
99 Other specify 5
1%
101 .D 48
Sysmiss 1028
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.