The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ETH_2014_WALN-BL_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Women Agribusiness Leaders Network Impact Evaluation 2014, Baseline Data

Ethiopia, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2014_WALN-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7ke-ry14
Producer(s)
M. Mehrab Bin Bakhtiar, Gautam Bastian, Eliana Carranza, Markus Goldstein
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 26, 2018
Last modified
Jan 26, 2018
Page views
96844
Downloads
8257
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • waln_baseline_data

A.3.1.1 In what languages can YOU speak? That is, able to conduct transactions with others in this language (a311_1)

Data file: waln_baseline_data

Overview

Valid: 1594
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1108
End: 1109
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Amharic 1053
66.1%
2 Oromiffa 70
4.4%
3 Tigrigna 418
26.2%
4 Agew 0
0%
5 Kunama 0
0%
6 Argoba 0
0%
7 Erobe 0
0%
8 Afar 0
0%
9 Wolayita 7
0.4%
10 Sidama 33
2.1%
11 Guragie 8
0.5%
12 Hadiya 1
0.1%
13 Somali 0
0%
14 English 1
0.1%
15 Arabic 0
0%
99 Other specify 3
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.