The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ETH_2014_WALN-BL_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Women Agribusiness Leaders Network Impact Evaluation 2014, Baseline Data

Ethiopia, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2014_WALN-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7ke-ry14
Producer(s)
M. Mehrab Bin Bakhtiar, Gautam Bastian, Eliana Carranza, Markus Goldstein
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 26, 2018
Last modified
Jan 26, 2018
Page views
139042
Downloads
11858
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • waln_baseline_data

B.1.2.21 Why in your case do you operate the business from home? (b1221_1)

Data file: waln_baseline_data

Overview

Valid: 687
Invalid: 907
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2326
End: 2327
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Need to take care of my children 105
15.3%
2 Need to do other household chores 98
14.3%
3 Can’t finance new business premises 287
41.8%
4 The business is only operating until I find a job 3
0.4%
5 My spouse does not allow me to operate it outside 0
0%
6 It is convenient in my line of business 135
19.7%
7 My clients/suppliers are located very close 8
1.2%
8 I need to keep it at home to hide from tax/license fees auth 1
0.1%
9 49
7.1%
99 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 907
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.