The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ARM_2016_ILCS_V02_M / variable [F168]
central

Integrated Living Conditions Survey 2016

Armenia, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2016_ILCS_v02_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Service of the Republic of Armenia (NSS RA)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 22, 2018
Last modified
Apr 24, 2018
Page views
78993
Downloads
3331
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • f1
  • f2
  • f3
  • f4
  • g1
  • h1
  • h2
  • hh
  • j1
  • l1
  • mem
  • n1
  • weight
  • x1
  • x2
  • x3
  • x4
  • x5
  • y1
  • z1
  • z3
  • Z2-2016

What is the main reason for the migrants most recent migration or returning from (b1_6)

Data file: mem

Overview

Valid: 1869
Invalid: 17406
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 42
End: 42
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 To work (including season work, to look for work,business,finishing of work) 1093
58.5%
2 Family reasons (marriage, e.t.c.) 145
7.8%
3 For residence 131
7%
4 Study /Training 93
5%
5 Private visit (relatives friends,tourism, treatment) 114
6.1%
6 Other 293
15.7%
Sysmiss 17406
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
What is the main reason for the migrants most recent migration or returning from migration?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.