The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / BOL_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2010-2017, Panel Data

Bolivia, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BOL_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/132b-b521
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 06, 2018
Last modified
Mar 07, 2018
Page views
45698
Downloads
408
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Bolivia_2006_2010_2017_test

Government Contract Secured (Or Attempted) In The Last 12 Months? (_2010_2017_j6a)

Data file: Bolivia_2006_2010_2017_test

Overview

Valid: 726
Invalid: 613
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 935
End: 936
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Over the last year, has this establishment secured or attempted to secure a government contract?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 8
1.1%
1 Yes 214
29.5%
2 No 504
69.4%
Sysmiss 613
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Percent of the contract value. The question is designed to get at the size of the unaudited or unreported payment that is made to a government official that directly aided in granting a government contract, in part or in whole, or expanded the size of the contract to include the establishment's business. Again, notice the wording (phrasing) of the question: it asks for the respondent to answer for the "typical" establishment, rather than the establishment being interviewed.
Question post text
If answer is No or Don't Know then GO TO QUESTION J.7
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.