The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / BOL_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2010-2017, Panel Data

Bolivia, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BOL_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/132b-b521
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 06, 2018
Last modified
Mar 07, 2018
Page views
46135
Downloads
408
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Bolivia_2006_2010_2017_test

Main reason why this establishment did not run any training programs in FY09 (_2010_LACl18)

Data file: Bolivia_2006_2010_2017_test

Overview

Valid: 114
Invalid: 1225
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2533
End: 2534
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
What was the main reason why this establishment did not run any training programs during fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don’t know (spontaneous) 16
14%
1 The benefits of training are smaller than the costs 12
10.5%
2 The firm cannot afford the optimal level of training 13
11.4%
3 Afraid of investing in wrkrs that may leave after training 23
20.2%
4 The firm does not have enough info. about training programs 24
21.1%
5 Other 26
22.8%
Sysmiss 1225
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.