The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / BOL_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2010-2017, Panel Data

Bolivia, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BOL_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/132b-b521
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 06, 2018
Last modified
Mar 07, 2018
Page views
45929
Downloads
408
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Bolivia_2006_2010_2017_test

Agree: gov.officials’ interpretation of laws/reg consistent & predictable (_2006_j1a)

Data file: Bolivia_2006_2010_2017_test

Overview

Valid: 613
Invalid: 726
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2909
End: 2910
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The following questions assess how establishments, such as this one, deal with government officials, their agencies, and the rules and regulations these agencies are designed to implement and enforce.
Literal question
I am going to read some statements that describe business-government relations. For each statement, please tell me if you agree or disagree, according to this scale.
- “Government officials’ interpretations of the laws and regulations affecting this establishment are consistent and predictable.”
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 No sabe 23
3.8%
-8 Rehúsa responder 10
1.6%
-7 No corresponde 0
0%
1 Totalmente en desacuerdo 166
27.1%
2 Tiende a estar en desacuerdo 217
35.4%
3 Tiende a estar de acuerdo 152
24.8%
4 Totalmente de acuerdo 45
7.3%
Sysmiss 726
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.