The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / BOL_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2010-2017, Panel Data

Bolivia, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BOL_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/132b-b521
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 06, 2018
Last modified
Mar 07, 2018
Page views
45934
Downloads
408
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Bolivia_2006_2010_2017_test

Most important obstacle of labor regulation to hire employees? (_2006_Ll14a)

Data file: Bolivia_2006_2010_2017_test

Overview

Valid: 84
Invalid: 1255
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2982
End: 2982
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ONLY FOR THOSE WHO SAY AFFECT TO HIRING (CODE 1 OR 3 IN L.13)
Literal question
Which of the following aspects of labor regulations constitute the biggest obstacle in hiring workers for this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Beneficios de Jubilación 5
6%
2 Costo del seguro de salud obligatorio 10
11.9%
3 Restricciones en las horas de trabajo 5
6%
4 Restricciones sobre los contratos estacionales 12
14.3%
5 Indemnización por despido 46
54.8%
6 Otros 6
7.1%
Sysmiss 1255
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.