The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / BOL_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2010-2017, Panel Data

Bolivia, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BOL_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/132b-b521
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 06, 2018
Last modified
Mar 07, 2018
Page views
45931
Downloads
408
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Bolivia_2006_2010_2017_test

Second ranked obstacle to the current operations of this establishment (_2006_m1b)

Data file: Bolivia_2006_2010_2017_test

Overview

Valid: 613
Invalid: 726
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3027
End: 3028
Width: 2
Range: -7 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
You have indicated that several obstacles affect the operation of this establishment. Here is a card with the obstacles I mentioned throughout the interview (HAND RESPONDENT CARD LISTING ALL FACTORS). Please tell me the three that you think are currently the biggest problem, beginning with the worst of all three.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-7 8
1.3%
1 Acceso al financiamiento (disponibilidad, costos, etc) 47
7.7%
2 Acceso a los terrenos 9
1.5%
3 Licencias y permisos de negocios 10
1.6%
4 Corrupción 54
8.8%
5 Delitos, robo y desorden 18
2.9%
6 Regulaciones de aduanas y comercio exterior 22
3.6%
7 Electricidad 13
2.1%
8 Funcionamiento de los tribunales de justicia 7
1.1%
9 Fuerza de trabajo con educación inadecuada 29
4.7%
10 Legislación laboral 39
6.4%
11 Inestabilidad macroeconómica 72
11.7%
12 Inestabilidad política 119
19.4%
13 Prácticas de los competidores en el sector informal 84
13.7%
14 Administración impositiva 18
2.9%
15 Tasas impositivas 40
6.5%
16 Transporte 24
3.9%
Sysmiss 726
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.