The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ECU_2003-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F4]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2003-2006-2010-2017, Panel Data

Ecuador, 2003 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_2003-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/drnx-c169
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 06, 2018
Last modified
Mar 06, 2018
Page views
99654
Downloads
413
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ecuador_2003_2006_2010_2017

Total Annual Expenditure For Purchases Of Equipment In Last Fiscal Yr (_2006_2010_2017_n5a)

Data file: Ecuador_2003_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 1072
Invalid: 766
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 974
End: 981
Width: 8
Range: -9 - 25000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], how much did this establishment spend on purchases of:
- New or used machinery, vehicles, and equipment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 44
4.1%
-8 43
4%
0 222
20.7%
200 1
0.1%
400 1
0.1%
500 1
0.1%
520 1
0.1%
700 1
0.1%
800 2
0.2%
1000 6
0.6%
1200 2
0.2%
1300 1
0.1%
1500 7
0.7%
1847 1
0.1%
2000 5
0.5%
2500 1
0.1%
3000 15
1.4%
3998 1
0.1%
4000 4
0.4%
4125 1
0.1%
4169 1
0.1%
4500 1
0.1%
4986 1
0.1%
5000 19
1.8%
5520 1
0.1%
6000 10
0.9%
6124 1
0.1%
7000 2
0.2%
7500 1
0.1%
8000 5
0.5%
9000 2
0.2%
9283 1
0.1%
9779 1
0.1%
9827 1
0.1%
10000 27
2.5%
10208 1
0.1%
10721 1
0.1%
11500 1
0.1%
12000 9
0.8%
12100 1
0.1%
12203 1
0.1%
12500 1
0.1%
13000 3
0.3%
14000 3
0.3%
14300 1
0.1%
14500 1
0.1%
15000 28
2.6%
15543 1
0.1%
15624 1
0.1%
16000 6
0.6%
16800 1
0.1%
17000 1
0.1%
17364 1
0.1%
18000 4
0.4%
18015 1
0.1%
19000 1
0.1%
20000 45
4.2%
23000 2
0.2%
23630 1
0.1%
24000 2
0.2%
24976 1
0.1%
25000 22
2.1%
26000 2
0.2%
27000 2
0.2%
30000 33
3.1%
31000 2
0.2%
32000 2
0.2%
33000 1
0.1%
35000 6
0.6%
36000 2
0.2%
37000 1
0.1%
38000 2
0.2%
39000 1
0.1%
40000 23
2.1%
40300 1
0.1%
40851 1
0.1%
42000 1
0.1%
44000 2
0.2%
44800 1
0.1%
45000 8
0.7%
46000 2
0.2%
48000 3
0.3%
49500 1
0.1%
50000 38
3.5%
54000 2
0.2%
54957 1
0.1%
56000 1
0.1%
57000 1
0.1%
60000 26
2.4%
62000 1
0.1%
65000 2
0.2%
66000 1
0.1%
70000 9
0.8%
73000 1
0.1%
74000 1
0.1%
80000 23
2.1%
81700 1
0.1%
82879 1
0.1%
83000 1
0.1%
85000 3
0.3%
89000 1
0.1%
90000 6
0.6%
92746 1
0.1%
94000 1
0.1%
100000 43
4%
106000 1
0.1%
108000 1
0.1%
110000 3
0.3%
112000 1
0.1%
115000 1
0.1%
120000 11
1%
121000 1
0.1%
123000 1
0.1%
124000 1
0.1%
126000 1
0.1%
130000 1
0.1%
138000 1
0.1%
139200 1
0.1%
140000 2
0.2%
150000 17
1.6%
160000 2
0.2%
180000 6
0.6%
185000 2
0.2%
186000 1
0.1%
190000 1
0.1%
200000 21
2%
212000 1
0.1%
220000 1
0.1%
230000 1
0.1%
250000 6
0.6%
260000 1
0.1%
270000 1
0.1%
280000 1
0.1%
290000 1
0.1%
300000 19
1.8%
302000 1
0.1%
332688 1
0.1%
350000 2
0.2%
360000 1
0.1%
369000 1
0.1%
370000 1
0.1%
378379 1
0.1%
400000 11
1%
439000 1
0.1%
450000 1
0.1%
480000 1
0.1%
500000 16
1.5%
543900 1
0.1%
550000 1
0.1%
600000 5
0.5%
652175 1
0.1%
676000 1
0.1%
679000 1
0.1%
700000 1
0.1%
740000 1
0.1%
760000 1
0.1%
800000 4
0.4%
801600 1
0.1%
850000 1
0.1%
885000 1
0.1%
900000 1
0.1%
1000000 14
1.3%
1130000 1
0.1%
1170000 1
0.1%
1200000 1
0.1%
1240000 1
0.1%
1300000 1
0.1%
1500000 4
0.4%
1561000 1
0.1%
1572000 1
0.1%
1640000 1
0.1%
1955000 1
0.1%
2000000 11
1%
2100000 1
0.1%
2474000 1
0.1%
2500000 2
0.2%
2700000 1
0.1%
2800000 1
0.1%
3000000 5
0.5%
3500000 1
0.1%
3845000 1
0.1%
4000000 1
0.1%
5000000 2
0.2%
5370000 1
0.1%
7000000 1
0.1%
8000000 3
0.3%
9000000 2
0.2%
10000000 1
0.1%
12000000 1
0.1%
17000000 1
0.1%
20000000 2
0.2%
25000000 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 766
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The category machinery, vehicles and equipment is the annual investment of anything used directly by this establishment to produce. Vehicles include transport and loading and unloading vehicles. It should include not only the purchase cost but also all other costs involved in the investment such as transport of the item and installation cost. Computer hardware should be considered under equipment Land, buildings is the annual investment in land, buildings and structures used directly or indirectly by this establishment to produce goods and services. Included are expenditures for new and used structures (including those under construction at the end of last complete fiscal year), fixtures and equipment, additions, major alterations and improvements to existing facilities, and capitalized repairs.
Question post text
IF 0, GO TO QUESTION N.5B
-9 -> GO TO QUESTION N.5B
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.