The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ECU_2003-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F4]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2003-2006-2010-2017, Panel Data

Ecuador, 2003 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_2003-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/drnx-c169
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 06, 2018
Last modified
Mar 06, 2018
Page views
95291
Downloads
406
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ecuador_2003_2006_2010_2017

Most important obstacle of labor regulation to hire employees? (_2006_Ll14a)

Data file: Ecuador_2003_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 94
Invalid: 1744
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3120
End: 3120
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], would this establishment have hired or fired permanent workers had it not been for having to comply with labor regulations?
- Hire
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Beneficios de Jubilación 18
19.1%
2 Costo del seguro de salud obligatorio 5
5.3%
3 Restricciones en las horas de trabajo 10
10.6%
4 Restricciones sobre los contratos estacionales 5
5.3%
5 Indemnización por despido 50
53.2%
6 Otros 6
6.4%
Sysmiss 1744
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.