The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ECU_2003-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F4]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2003-2006-2010-2017, Panel Data

Ecuador, 2003 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_2003-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/drnx-c169
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 06, 2018
Last modified
Mar 06, 2018
Page views
95614
Downloads
407
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ecuador_2003_2006_2010_2017

How you acquired new technological innovation #1 (_2003_s0910_1)

Data file: Ecuador_2003_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 409
Invalid: 1429
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4148
End: 4151
Width: 4
Range: -999 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
¿Cuáles fueron las tres formas mas importantes que su fábrica utilizó para introducir innovaciones tecnológicas durante los últimos dos años? (tarjeta 16 )
Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 No Responde 0
0%
-777 no aplica 0
0%
-666 No Sabe 0
0%
1 Incorporando nuevas maquinarias o equipos 243
59.4%
2 Contratando personal clave 59
14.4%
3 Adquiriendo licencias de tecnología extranjera 6
1.5%
4 Adquiriendo licencias de tecnología nacional 2
0.5%
5 Desarrollando o adaptando tecnología en la empresa 46
11.2%
6 Transfiriendo tecnología de la matriz (para subsidiarias) 6
1.5%
7 Desarrollando tecnología en cooperación con firmas clientes 9
2.2%
8 Desarrollando en cooperación con proveedores de maquinaria y 6
1.5%
9 De asociaciones empresariales 4
1%
10 En ferias de negocios o viajes de estudio 18
4.4%
11 Contratando Consultores 7
1.7%
12 De universidades o instituciones públicas 3
0.7%
Sysmiss 1429
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.