The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PRY_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F4]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2010-2017, Panel Data

Paraguay, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PRY_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hc7h-wq89
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 06, 2018
Last modified
Mar 06, 2018
Page views
36234
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • paraguay_2006_2010_2017

How The Main New/Significantly Improved Process Is Different (_2017_h7x)

Data file: paraguay_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 122
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1743
End: 1840
Width: 98
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
DESCRIPTION SHOULD BE AS DETAILED AS POSSIBLE
Literal question
Please describe in detail how the main new or improved process is different than the most similar process that is or was used by this establishment.
Categories
Value Category Cases
100% Outsourced 1
0.8%
Always The Same Securty System 1
0.8%
Before Depended On Others And Now They Have All The Tools To Determine De Needed Quality 1
0.8%
Before Didnt Have Email Service 1
0.8%
Before Didnt Have Storage Places So Logistics Was Harder 1
0.8%
Before Didnt Process Materials 1
0.8%
Before It Was Done Manually 1
0.8%
Before The Loading Was Done By Hand 1
0.8%
Before The Products Were Send To The Country Side By Conveyors 1
0.8%
Before Used Fixed Lines To Communicate With Clients 1
0.8%
Before Used To Be Done By Hand 1
0.8%
Before Was From 6 Products 1
0.8%
Better Technology And Process Automation, Less Amount Of Services And Quicker Delivery Of Products 1
0.8%
Brand New 57
46.7%
Brand New Naval Engineering Software For Transmission Line 1
0.8%
Certification Process 1
0.8%
Changed For New Machinery 1
0.8%
Completely 1
0.8%
Completely New 5
4.1%
Deliverable Policy Up To 30 Days Plus Workforce 1
0.8%
Didnt Use To Do This Type Of Installations 1
0.8%
Es More Advanced 1
0.8%
Gives Us The Posibility For More People To Know Our Products 1
0.8%
Ironing Finishing Done By Robots 1
0.8%
Its More Creative 1
0.8%
Less Production Capacity And Less Designs 1
0.8%
Less Temperature Quality In The Slaughter House 1
0.8%
Less Trucks And Now The Drivers Work By Zones 1
0.8%
Logistics And Customer Service 1
0.8%
Losses And Steling Before Using Sap System 1
0.8%
Materials Exclusive For The Floor 1
0.8%
Modified Only To Optimize Resources 1
0.8%
More Resistan Products 1
0.8%
N/A 1
0.8%
Neatness In Production 1
0.8%
New Machines 1
0.8%
New Machines And Logistics 1
0.8%
New Machines But Simple 1
0.8%
New Process And Machines 1
0.8%
New Technologies 1
0.8%
New, Work Effectiveness And Work Execution Control 1
0.8%
Non Authorized Industrial Process 1
0.8%
Non-Refrigerated Trucks. In Coolers. 1
0.8%
Not Always Available. Always Working The Same Way. 1
0.8%
Nothing 1
0.8%
Only The Modernazation 1
0.8%
Planification Of Tasks And Feedback 1
0.8%
Prior Use Of A Different Method And Now Delivery Methods Are Quicker 1
0.8%
Production Automation 1
0.8%
Production'S Quality 1
0.8%
Products Transportation 1
0.8%
Sales Channel 1
0.8%
Technologies Such As New Machines 1
0.8%
The Infraestructure 1
0.8%
The New Office Branches Increased The Company'S Administration Quality 1
0.8%
There Are No Similar 1
0.8%
There Are Similar 2
1.6%
Transport And New Production Machinery 1
0.8%
Transportation Provided By The Company 1
0.8%
Used To Be Jobs For Workers But Now Using More Machines 1
0.8%
Yes There Are Similar 1
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
H.7 Por favor describa en detalle cómo el principal proceso nuevo o significativamente mejorado es diferente al proceso más parecido que usa o ha utilizado este establecimiento.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.