The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / SEN_2016_MDIE-BL_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Teacher, Child, and Caretaker Surveys from the Modern Daaras Impact Evaluation 2016, Baseline Survey

Senegal, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2016_MDIE-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r4av-dk75
Producer(s)
IMPAQ International, LLC
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 26, 2018
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
35623
Downloads
1601
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SIEF_Koranic_Schools_Caretaker_NoPII
  • SIEF_Koranic_Schools_Child_Survey_NoPII
  • SIEF_Koranic_Schools_TEACHER_Survey_NoPII

(farthest_school)

Data file: SIEF_Koranic_Schools_Caretaker_NoPII

Overview

Valid: 3275
Invalid: 648
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2343
End: 2343
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Daara 1501
45.8%
2 Ecole primaire 1276
39%
3 Ecole élémentaire Franco-arabe 232
7.1%
4 Daara moderne 239
7.3%
5 Autre 27
0.8%
Sysmiss 648
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.