The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / BGR_2014_SSRIE-BL_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F7]
sief

Springboard for School Readiness Project Impact Evaluation 2014, Baseline Survey

Bulgaria, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGR_2014_SSRIE-BL_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/f0kx-ms50
Producer(s)
Joost de Laat, Elise Huillery, Paul Gertler
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2018
Last modified
Mar 27, 2018
Page views
32501
Downloads
10018
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AssetsIncome
  • Communities
  • Individuals
  • Perceptions

Activity status in the last 4 weeks (m1_q9_1)

Data file: Individuals

Overview

Valid: 13973
Invalid: 12470
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 96
End: 97
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 95
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is [NAME]'s activity status in the PAST 4 WEEKS?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Paid work 40 hours per week and over 2328
16.7%
2 Paid work 20 and less than 40 hours per week 978
7%
3 Paid work less than 20 hours per week 819
5.9%
4 Self-employed 448
3.2%
5 Full time homemaker 2356
16.9%
6 Formal parental leave 258
1.8%
7 Unpaid work for family business, farm 124
0.9%
8 Other unpaid or voluntary work 28
0.2%
9 Unable to work due to long-term illness, disability 224
1.6%
10 Not working, Including begging, collecting secondary material 5198
37.2%
11 In school, student,kindergarten, preschool 188
1.3%
12 Vocational training, apprenticeship 4
0%
13 Retired 666
4.8%
14 In compulsory military, community service 2
0%
95 Other 352
2.5%
Sysmiss 12470
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The questions should be asked of the head of household, his/her spouse, or other adult household member (age 20 or over) if both head and spouse are absent.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.