The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / BGR_2014_SSRIE-BL_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F8]
sief

Springboard for School Readiness Project Impact Evaluation 2014, Baseline Survey

Bulgaria, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGR_2014_SSRIE-BL_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/f0kx-ms50
Producer(s)
Joost de Laat, Elise Huillery, Paul Gertler
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2018
Last modified
Mar 27, 2018
Page views
26372
Downloads
9247
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AssetsIncome
  • Communities
  • Individuals
  • Perceptions

Walking distance of kindergarten/preschool from the settlement (m4_q4_4)

Data file: Perceptions

Overview

Valid: 3681
Invalid: 2031
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 36
End: 37
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The next questions concern the child, which is included in the project.
In the following questions when we say "KINDERGARTEN/PRESCHOOL" we mean the one attended by the child.
Literal question
4.4. How far (walking distance) is the kindergarten / preschool located from the settlement? (ONE answer)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Up to 5 min 387
10.5%
2 5 to 15 min 1842
50%
3 15 to 30 min 1245
33.8%
4 More then 30 min 190
5.2%
99 DK 17
0.5%
Sysmiss 2031
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.