The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / BGR_2014_SSRIE-BL_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F8]
sief

Springboard for School Readiness Project Impact Evaluation 2014, Baseline Survey

Bulgaria, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGR_2014_SSRIE-BL_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/f0kx-ms50
Producer(s)
Joost de Laat, Elise Huillery, Paul Gertler
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 27, 2018
Last modified
Mar 27, 2018
Page views
26089
Downloads
9207
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AssetsIncome
  • Communities
  • Individuals
  • Perceptions

Community composition of children in the kindergarten (m4_q4_6)

Data file: Perceptions

Overview

Valid: 3680
Invalid: 2032
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 49
End: 50
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The next questions concern the child, which is included in the project.
In the following questions when we say "KINDERGARTEN/PRESCHOOL" we mean the one attended by the child.
Literal question
4.6. What is the composition of children in the kindergarten? (ONE answer)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Almost all children are from our neighborhood 1736
47.2%
2 About half of the children are from the neighborhood 1030
28%
3 A few chilren are from the neighborhood 674
18.3%
4 There no other children from the neighborhood except mine 62
1.7%
99 DK 178
4.8%
Sysmiss 2032
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.