The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ALB_2017_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [F9]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2017 (Wave 4)

Albania, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2017_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/y5r5-nv32
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 19, 2018
Last modified
Apr 19, 2018
Page views
67294
Downloads
7140
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ALB_Final ES
    Data

Why did you not try to hire any managers, professionals or technicians or assoc (mod1_22b_1)

Data file: ALB_Final ES Data

Overview

Valid: 375
Invalid: 225
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1897
End: 1902
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 888999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why did you not try to hire any managers, professionals or technicians or associate professionals in the past 3 years?
- FIRST
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 These occupation categories are not required 166
44.3%
2 We have enough workers in these occupation categories 179
47.7%
3 We think applicants for these occupation categories will be 15
4%
4 There are too many taxes and employee costs to hire (high fi 12
3.2%
5 We do not think we will find qualified applicants 3
0.8%
6 We think applicats will not like working conditions 0
0%
7 Other specify 0
0%
888999 MISS 0
0%
Sysmiss 225
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT READ OPTIONS. RECORD UP TO TWO MAIN REASONS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.