The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ALB_2017_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [V5039]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2017 (Wave 4)

Albania, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2017_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/y5r5-nv32
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 19, 2018
Last modified
Apr 19, 2018
Page views
75151
Downloads
7387
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ALB_Final ES
    Data

What were specific skills lacking from the applicants who applied for managers? (mod1_24c_r_2)

Data file: ALB_Final ES Data

Overview

Valid: 32
Invalid: 568
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1059
End: 1064
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 888999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Did you encounter any of these problems when TRYING to hire [OCCUPATION]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Able to write with proper grammar in Albanian 0
0%
2 Able to read and write in English 3
9.4%
3 Able to read and write in another language other than Englis 5
15.6%
4 Able to do calculations and work with numbers 0
0%
5 Able to use a computer for making presentations and/or other 6
18.8%
6 Specific technical skills relevant to the job 4
12.5%
7 Communication or interpersonal skills 13
40.6%
8 Other 1
3.1%
9 Other 0
0%
888999 MISS 0
0%
Sysmiss 568
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
SHOWCARD #4
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.