The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ALB_2017_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [V5203]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2017 (Wave 4)

Albania, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2017_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/y5r5-nv32
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 19, 2018
Last modified
Apr 19, 2018
Page views
75689
Downloads
7398
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ALB_Final ES
    Data

What is the most important of these personal characteristics when deciding whic (m_2_14_2y_3)

Data file: ALB_Final ES Data

Overview

Valid: 241
Invalid: 359
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3176
End: 3181
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 888999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Please look at this card and tell me what is the most important of these personal characteristics when deciding which employees should be hired. And the second most important? And the third most important?
SHOW CARD #6 Use '1', '2' and '3' to indicate most important personal characteristics. If the respondent chooses 'Age' or 'Gender', use check/tick marks to indicate which category within age or gender is selected by the respondent.
Literal question
What is the most important of these personal characteristics when deciding which employees should be hired. And the second most important? And the third most important?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Age 22
9.1%
2 Gender 21
8.7%
3 Family relations/personal ties 198
82.2%
4 Ethnicity/Religion 0
0%
5 Eligibility for subsidized wage 0
0%
6 None of these personal characteristics matter 0
0%
888996 None 0
0%
888997 Do not know 0
0%
888998 Refusal 0
0%
888999 MISS 0
0%
Sysmiss 359
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.