The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ALB_2017_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [V5422]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2017 (Wave 4)

Albania, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2017_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/y5r5-nv32
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 19, 2018
Last modified
Apr 19, 2018
Page views
76040
Downloads
7401
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ALB_Final ES
    Data

Produces people with practical experience that can be applied to their work (m_4_017_4)

Data file: ALB_Final ES Data

Overview

Valid: 600
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 5353
End: 5358
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 888999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In your opinion, do you agree or disagree with the following statements describing the general educational system (including higher education) in [COUNTRY]? Rate each statement on a scale of 1 to 5 using the categories on this scorecard.
- Produces people with practical experience that can be applied to their work
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 STRONGLY DISAGREE 126
21%
2 SOMEWHAT DISAGREE 103
17.2%
3 NEITHER AGREE OR DISAGREE 109
18.2%
4 SOMEWHAT AGREE 154
25.7%
5 STRONGLY AGREE 108
18%
888996 None 0
0%
888997 Do not know 0
0%
888998 Refusal 0
0%
888999 MISS 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
USE SHOW CARD # 12
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.