The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ALB_2017_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [V5424]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2017 (Wave 4)

Albania, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2017_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/y5r5-nv32
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 19, 2018
Last modified
Apr 19, 2018
Page views
76122
Downloads
7401
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ALB_Final ES
    Data

Does the firm have any experience recruiting workers that have some technical or (m_4_018)

Data file: ALB_Final ES Data

Overview

Valid: 600
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 5365
End: 5370
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 888999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Does the workplace have any experience recruiting workers that have some technical or vocational post-secondary diploma or certificate? This includes both higher vocational schools and courses that take at least one month to finish, organized by state or private institutions. Examples are language courses, CISCO or Microsoft Certifications, accounting course, also higher schools such as Higher business school, Higher catering school...
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 234
39%
2 No 366
61%
888996 None 0
0%
888997 Do not know 0
0%
888998 Refusal 0
0%
888999 MISS 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
2. No -> 4.20
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.