The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / BIH_2016_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [F7]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2016-2017 (Wave 3)

Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BIH_2016_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dft8-e028
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 19, 2018
Last modified
Apr 19, 2018
Page views
40348
Downloads
3559
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BiH_Final ES
    Data

WRITE THE OCCUPATION TYPE A (m2_2_05a)

Data file: BiH_Final ES Data

Overview

Valid: 512
Type: Discrete
Start: 1782
End: 1820
Width: 39
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Now we would like to ask some questions about the importance of certain worker characteristics to your workplace. We would like to know this for each occupation group, separately. Please think of the selected occupation types when responding.
Literal question
[WRITE THE OCCUPATION TYPE A] __________________________
Categories
Value Category Cases
EXPERTS 127
24.8%
MANAGERS 175
34.2%
TECHNICIANS AND PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATES 210
41%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
FIRST ASK QUESTIONS 2.06 - 2.14 FOR OCCUPATION TYPE A, AND THEN GO BACK TO ASK THESE QUESTIONS FOR OCCUPATION TYPE B
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.