The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / BIH_2016_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [F7]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2016-2017 (Wave 3)

Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BIH_2016_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dft8-e028
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 19, 2018
Last modified
Apr 19, 2018
Page views
40297
Downloads
3557
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BiH_Final ES
    Data

Produces people with practical experience that can be applied to their work (m_4_021_4x)

Data file: BiH_Final ES Data

Overview

Valid: 283
Invalid: 253
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4385
End: 4390
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 888999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In your opinion, do you agree or disagree with the following statements describing the education system in the specific fields of Science, Technology, Engineering and Math in Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina / Republic of Srpska? Rate each statement on a scale of 1 to 5 using the categories on this scorecard.
- Produces people with practical experience that can be applied to their work
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 STRONGLY DISAGREE 80
28.3%
2 SOMEWHAT DISAGREE 67
23.7%
3 NEITHER AGREE OR DISAGREE 58
20.5%
4 SOMEWHAT AGREE 55
19.4%
5 STRONGLY AGREE 23
8.1%
9 DON'T KNOW 0
0%
888999 MISS 0
0%
Sysmiss 253
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: USE SHOW CARD # 12
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.