The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / SRB_2015_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [F5]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2015-2016 (Wave 3)

Serbia, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SRB_2015_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/jkw6-m521
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 19, 2018
Last modified
Apr 19, 2018
Page views
30807
Downloads
4431
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SER_Final ES
    Data

other, specify? (m2_2_06aio)

Data file: SER_Final ES Data

Overview

Valid: 32
Type: Discrete
Start: 2258
End: 2321
Width: 64
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Other
specify_______________________________)
Categories
Value Category Cases
Advancement in company 2
6.3%
Advancement in the company 3
9.4%
Based on experience from existing personel of dealers 1
3.1%
CV database in company 1
3.1%
Company director 1
3.1%
Company founders 1
3.1%
Company records 1
3.1%
Employees that we promote 1
3.1%
Family company, ownership and management goes from father to son 1
3.1%
From our company personnel rule of manager 1
3.1%
From our ranks 1
3.1%
He came on his own 1
3.1%
Internal competition 1
3.1%
Internal movement of our employees 1
3.1%
Internal office our firm recruits on it's own 2
6.3%
Internally 1
3.1%
Internet candidate database 1
3.1%
Manager is owner of company 1
3.1%
Owner 2
6.3%
Owner and manager, family company 1
3.1%
Owner is also a manager 1
3.1%
Promoting workers from company 1
3.1%
Son inherits from father 1
3.1%
Spontaneous application 1
3.1%
Stakeholder assembly chooses them among employees 1
3.1%
Take over 1
3.1%
Upon delivering CV 1
3.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.